Schedule

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE OF PANELS, SPEAKERS, PERFORMERS & EVENTS

 

URBAN NETWORK DIGITAL & MUSIC INDUSTRY QUARTERLY

THE BUSINESS OF MUSIC CONFERENCE

[schedule subject to change]

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 8

REGISTRATION 12noon-6pm

Exhibit & Vendor Tables 12noon-7pm

Capture & Deliver the Sound & Visuals You Want 1pm-2:30pm (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Phoenix Gonzales, President of Sales, dotstudio Pro

Panelists:

  • Billy Frank, CEO, Make It Happen Productions

  • Alton Glass, CEO, Glassrock Entertainment (Virtual Reality Films)

  • DJay Brawner, Film Director, Founder Anthem Films

  • Angela White, Film Producer, Silver Lining Entertainment 

  • Keith Wooten, Director of Development, Original Programming, BET

  • Curtis Elerson, President, One Shot Films

 

The Future of Music Integration 2:30pm-4pm (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Ritch Esra, Founder/Publisher, The Music Business Registry

Panelists:

  • Will Griggs, Sr. Music Supervisor, Tune Garden

  • Jerome Spence, Sr. VP, Music Publishing, Chaka Khan Enterprises

  • Qiana Conley, Music Supervisor (Talent/TV/Film/Tech/Media), cue the creatives

  • Glenn Litwak, Attorney, Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak

  • Erin Collins, VP, Film/Television, Developing Media, SESAC

  • Brittney King, Talent Manager, King Creative Group

  • Darian Pollard, President, DP Music Entertainment Group (Music Supervisor)

  • Erica Grayson, Partner, Moxieworld

 

Marketing & Branding of Faith Based Music in A Social Media World 1pm-2:30pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Moderator: Dr. James “Jazzy” Jordan, President Seven 49 Group

Panelists:

  • Jarrett Dyson, Director of A&R, RCA Inspiration

  • Damon Stewart, President, IGA Talent Mgt.

  • Leonard Thompson, CEO, MANDATE Records

  • LaShawn Daniels aka “Big Shiz”, Grammy Award-Winning Songwriter

  • Annilia Wright-Mosley, MBA, M.Div., President & Founder, W’Righteous Records

  • Tim Trudeau, CEO, Syntax Creative (San Diego)

  • Angela Jollivette, Host/Producer, GRAMMY Buzzin’ music series; Sr. Awards Project Manager Gospel & TV/Film Music

 

Gospel Town Hall: Inspired Women’s Power Panel 3pm-4:30pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Moderator: Lin. Woods, Inspired Media Group, Urban Network Digital

Panelists:

  • Dayna Cadell, Singer & Grammy-Nominated Songwriter

  • Vicki Mack Lataillade, President at Central South Distribution and Lilly Mack Publishing

  • Neily Dickerson, President, the ND Co.

  • Michelle Duffie, CEO, D3 Entertainment

  • Angela White, Film Producer, Silver Lining Entertainment 

  • Reid J. Rich, President, Infinite Scope PR/Publicist/Artist

  • Adrian Anderson, Grammy-Nominated Recording Artist & Songwriter

  • YoYo, Recording Artist/Activist/Motivational Speaker

 

Decks BPMs and Playlists 2017 4pm-5:30pm (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: DJ Artistic, VP, Urban Network Digital, San Diego

Panelists:

  • Raymond T, Slacker Radio, San Diego

  • Nasty-Nes, Rap Attack Lives.com; The DJ Vatican

  • Sylvon Marshall, Urban West Coast Promotions Rep, Epic Records

  • Brian “B-Hen” Henry, Hollywood’s Champion of New Sound

  • Jam-X, Violator DJs West Coast Director

  • Leilani Shui, CEO, Record Promotions Consultant, Missshiu LLC

  • J Maine, CEO/Founder, RnBass

  • Corey “CL” Llewellyn, Founder, Digiwaxx

 

 

Gospel Music Celebration 8pm-10:30pm (Trillium Ballroom)

 

Aundrae Russell, Program Director, KJLH-FM, Host/Emcee

Featuring Performances by Brent Jones, Charlie Bereal, Egypt, Lady Shofar, Markees Williams & Divine Destiny, Michael Stuckey, Mista Crain, Rare Breed, and Tony Hayes

 

Battle Bot L.A. Lounge/Late Night Welcome Party 9pm-12:30am (Icon Room)

Featuring a Beat Battle, MC Battle, Dance Battle, and Indie Artist Kick-Off (Performances by Dez, Jah Sun, LuMm, One Eye Bandit, and more)

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 9

REGISTRATION 10am-6pm

Exhibit & Vendor Tables 10am-7pm

Digital Revolution Pt 1: Social Media Marketing & Attracting Brands 10:30am-11:50am (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Asya Shein, Founder/Publisher, Fusicology

Panelists:

  • Praba Lakshmipathi, Dir. of Business Development, Mirror Digital

  • Phylicia Fant, Sr. VP, Publicity & Lifestyle, Warner Bros. Records

  • Nathan G. Meaux, Social Media & Digital Mktg. Strategist, MeauxGul Agency

  • Melissa Keklak, CEO, MMKpr/Music Manager 

  • Monee Perry, Digital Strategist/Owner, Taco Interactive

  • Roslynn Cobarrubias, Co-Founder/CMO, MyxTV Host/Producer, mydiveo

  • Damon Stewart, President, IGA Talent Mgt.

 

Digital Revolution Pt 2: Music Streaming, Crowd Funding, & Digital Rights 101 12pm-1:15pm (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Barry Benson, CEO, Stratus Digital Music Marketing

Panelists:

  • Dae Bogan, Co-Founder/CEO, Tune Registry

  • Jesse Flores, Sr. Dir./Label & Business. Development, In Grooves

  • James Leach, VP, Writer/Publisher Relations, SESAC

  • Reggie Calloway, Dir. of Music Royalty Funding, Sound Royalties

  • Shari Hoffman, COO, AFM & SAG-AFTRA Intellectual Property Rights Distribution Fund

  • Ronette Bowie, Enigma Music Management

  • Rachel Stilwell, Law Offices of Rachel Stilwell

 

Lunch Break on Your Own 1:15pm-2:45pm

Writing the Hits: Songwriting, Production & Music Publishing 2:45pm-4:15pm (Girard Ballroom)

Special Presentations by Master Writer & Crē•8 Music Academy

Moderator: Jennifer Drake, Senior Director, A&R, Sony ATV

Panelists:

  • Kevin Randolph (Chris Brown, Jeremih)

  • Duane “DaRock” Ramos (Common, Busta Rhymes, Jay-Z)

  • Brian Alexander Morgan (Drake, Tamar Braxton, SWV)

  • Dem Jointz, Grammy-nominated Producer, (Dr. Dre, Anderson.Paak, Janet Jackson)

  • Moya Nkruma, Associate Dir., Rhythm & Soul (Urban), ASCAP

  • Ashley Calhoun, Sr. Director, Creative, Pulse Music Group

  • Harmony Samuels (Ariana Grande, Fantasia, 5th Harmony)

  • FKi 1st (Travis Scott, 2Chainz, Post Malone, Kanye West)

 

Town Hall: Navigating the New Music Industry as an Indie Artist 4:15pm-5:45pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Moderator: Arthur Mitchell, President, Urban Network Digital

Panelists:

  • Richard Jefferson, Entertainment/Intellectual Property Managing Partner,  M.E.T.A.L. Law Group, LLP

  • Troy Marshall, President, Dirty Water Music Group

  • Kevin Black, CEO, U Can Fly (Marketing & Promotions)

  • Echo Hattix, Lifestyle Marketing, Public Relations, Echoing Soundz

  • Silkk The Shocker, Artist/Author of PAVED,…Guide to Succeed in the Music Industry

  • Corey “CL” Llewellyn, Founder, Digiwaxx

  • John Patillo, CEO, L.A. Digital

 

Happy Hour: Indie Eclectic 6pm-7:30pm (Icon Room)

Featuring Performances by Armandé Kassar, the Artisté, Dajana, Dava Liu, Miles Gaines, Moises, One Eye Bandit, Travee, Dayo-G

Music Industry Quarterly Presents….An R&B Showcase 8pm-9:50pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Emcees/Co-Host Amina Buddafly, and Walt Love

Featuring Performances by B. Thompson, the Dark McGwire Project, EVRYWHR, Jah Sun, Jake&Papa, June’s Diary, Mariea Antoinette, and Sledge Grits

 

Music Industry Quarterly, LAXclusive Entertainment and Dreamer Management Present….10pm-11:30pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Featuring Performances by the Hott Headzz, Ivan Ellis, JDoe, Lee Lamaaj, Jamell Pierre, Paul’Michael, Vegaz Taelor, Yung $ir, and Rosa Veleno

Late Night Zone 11:30pm-1am (UND Lounge/Icon Room)

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 10

Perspectives: What Every Industry Professional Should Know 9:30am-10:45am (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Bryan Calhoun, Digital Strategies/Business Development, Blueprint Group

Panelists:

  • Avery Turner, CEO, True Indie Consulting

  • Janie Jennings, GM of Machine Ent/G Herbo LLC

  • Nyanza Shaw, Esq., Entertainment Attorney

  • Cappriccieo Scates, Music Industry Executive, Professor, UN Ambassador to Vienna, Author

  • Fade Duvernay, Marketing Consultant, Powered by Xyion

  • Jennifer Horton, JRH Entertainment Group, Management & Consulting

  • Leo Rodgers, Sr. VP, Bungalo/Universal Music Group Distribution

  • Greg Miller, Music Marketing & Publicity, Big Hassle Media

 

 

Radio: Knowing Your Options? Terrestrial vs Digital, Satellite & Cable 11am-12:15noon (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Raymond T, Slacker Radio, San Diego

Panelists:

  • Torae, Hip Hop Nation, Sirius XM

  • Brad Davidson, VP, Urban Promotion, RCA Records

  • Michael Mathews, Client Relations, VP, Sales, Digital Radio Tracker

  • Mercedes Howard, Air Personality, KISS 95.7/San Diego

  • David Hernandez, On-Air Personality, Producer, KJLH-FM/Accelerated Radio

  • CeCe LA-Mama Cita, Midday Air-Personality, KDAY-FM/Los Angeles

  • Felicia “The Poetess” Morris, Owner, Morris Media Studios/Podcast Specialist

  • Representative, Dash Radio/SKEE TV

 

A&R for a Social Media World 12:30noon-1:45pm (Girard Ballroom)

Moderator: Cee Barrett, Associate Dir., Writer Publisher Relations, BMI

Panelists:

  • Earl Johnson, A&R, Manager, Music IV Masses/Rostrum Records

  • Carron Joan Mitchell, Intellectual Property, Counseling & Transactions, NixonPeabody LLP

  • Brandra Ringo, A&R, Universal Music Publishing

  • J Hatch, Co-Founder, iStandard

  • Monica Payne, EVP, Talent, Artistry Worldwide Management

  • Serge Durand, A&R, Capitol Records/Priority Distribution

  • Gary Leon, A&R, Atlantic Records

 

Keynote: Q&A Conversation with Production-Songwriting Team DA INTERNZ 2pm-3:15pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Grammy-Nominated Production-Songwriting Team (Rihanna, Big Sean, Chris Brown, Nicki Minaj and more) Moderated by Herb Trawick, Executive Producer/Co-Host of Pensado’s Place

Day Party & Indie Music Festival 3:30pm-6:30pm  (Trillium Courtyard)

Sounds Provided by “Prime Time Concert & The Party Truck”

 

Featuring Performances by Dava Liu, DutchDaDutchess, DVS, The High Children, Holly B, Inia the Incredible,  Jasmine L’Chelle, Jaymo Toosolid, JTK, Mykavelli, Nino Californya, P. Cha$e, PookieLok, Remedy by Request, Smoke Town Knave, $auvage, Split-Personality, Tay Bell, Three Kings (featuring One Eye Bandit, PookieLok & DVS), Tre Tripp, and Yung Blu

Special Music Exhibit (Presented by Recording Artist, Actor, Model ALV3STER) 7pm-8:30pm (Icon Room)

The UND Lounge Presents…9pm-11pm (Icon Room)

Featuring Performances by ATOworldwide, Avase, Cooboy, Grant Sing, Inia the Incredible, Kenyon Dixon, Quiz, Remedy by Request, Sapphire Steamy, and Supah Marrio

Fashion Meets Music ‘Rock My Line’ Event 8:30pm-10:30pm (Trillium Ballroom)

Featuring Performances by Georgia Reign, Jabari Lutalo, Kenyon Dixon, Lina, Miyona Lenoir, Teddy Jaimz, V. Bozeman, Vangard Bishop

Conference Close Out Party 11:30pm-1:30am (Trillium Ballroom)

 

Godsun Entertainment and Bungalo Records Present A Live 2Pac Tribute, “Remember KDAY,”

Host/Emcees Motherland Soul

Featuring former KDAY mixmasters DJ Battlecat, DJ Romeo and DJ Ralph M, with Special Performances by Chingy, Skewbee D, and King Trick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook IconTwitter IconUrban Network Digital on InstagramUrban Network Digital on InstagramUrban Network Digital on Instagram